Ouachita Nursery Pond Dam (Lake Ouachita)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Ouachita Nursery Pond
Other Name: CAMPBELL HOLLOW DAM
NID ID: AR00897
Longitude: -93.46667
Latitude: 34.585
Map Section: S09,T02S,R23W
County: MONTGOMERY
River: CAMPBELL HOLLOW
State: AR
Nearest City: NONE
Owner Name: ARKANSAS GAME AND FISH COMMISSION
Owner Type: State
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Fish and Wildlife Pond
Year Completed: 1971
Dam Length: 435 feet
Dam Height: 36 feet
Structural Height: 36 feet
Hydraulic Height: 29 feet
Maximum Discharge: 1129 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 234 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 234 acre-feet
Surface Area: 26 acres
Drainage Area: 0.5 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2001-08-28
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: ANRC
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: CAMPBELL HOLLOW DAM
Source Agency:



Quick Links
Lake Ouachita News
Lake Ouachita Photos
Lake Ouachita Videos




About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Ouachita.USLakes.info
THE LAKE OUACHITA WEBSITE

Copyright 2021, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal